Jump to content

Tips&Tricks How to get X-CDroast to identify two CD d


aru
 Share

Recommended Posts

 

illogic-al

Senior user

Joined: 01 May 2002

Posts: 358

Location: Smack dab in the middle of it all.

 

Post Posted: Tue May 21, 2002 7:27 pm Post subject: How to get X-CDroast to identify two CD drives

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Ever wanted to copy directly from a cdrom to your burner? Having problems because its really annoying to copy to hard disk and then to your burner? Well have I got news for you! I forgot this news so here's the next best thing... how I got burning "on the fly" to work. I've only tried this in X-CDRoast becaause it the only burner I gotten to work (and I only need one), so if you have something else, eh. I tried can do this without fidaddling around with stuff but i forgot what it's called.

 

First thing you need to do is open up your /etc/lilo.conf file. If you have a burner and you're using Mandrake you should see a line which says

 

Code:

append="hdc=ide-scsi"  

 

. Modify that line to read

 

Code:

append= "hdc=ide-scsi hdd=ide-scsi"  

 

.

If you don't you need to pass those options to the kernel somehow (no I don't know how to do it.) I have a DVD-rom instead of a CD-Rom, so people with CD-Roms can skip the DVD part.

Next you'll have to edit your /etc/fstab file.

This is my fstab cdrom entries with supermount calling the shots

 

Code:

/mnt/cdrom /mnt/cdrom supermount dev=/dev/scd0,fs=iso9660,ro,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

/mnt/cdrom2 /mnt/cdrom2 supermount dev=/dev/hdd,fs=iso9660,ro,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0  

 

This is my cdrom entry w/out supermount running things

 

Code:

/dev/scd0 /mnt/cdrom fs=iso9660,ro,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

/dev/hdd /mnt/cdrom2 fs=iso9660,ro,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0



 

 

Edited: See note below (1).

 

Ok. To have non-root users access you cdrw and dvdrom add the entry user; it's shown in red.

w/ supermount

 

Code:

/mnt/cdrom /mnt/cdrom supermount dev=/dev/scd0,fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

/mnt/cdrom2 /mnt/cdrom2 supermount dev=/dev/hdd,fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0  

 

w/out supermount

 

Code:

/dev/scd0 /mnt/cdrom fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

/dev/hdd /mnt/cdrom2 fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

 

 

Now it time to enable scsi emulation for the dvd/vcdromw/ supermount;

change the /dev entry for your dvd/cdrom to /dev/scd1

 

Code:

/mnt/cdrom /mnt/cdrom supermount dev=/dev/scd0,fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

/mnt/cdrom2 /mnt/cdrom2 supermount dev=/dev/scd1,fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0  

 

w/out supermount

 

Code:

/dev/scd0 /mnt/cdrom fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0

/dev/scd1 /mnt/cdrom2 fs=iso9660,ro,user,--,iocharset=iso8859-1 0 0  

 

*Note* The entries w/out supermount may be incorrect since I made them up, but it should look similar to the made up entries, hopefully. Now comes the part for the dvd. I'm assuming that you have a link to your dvd device called /dev/dvd. Well now you dvd player has to know about the changes. At a command prompt do this

 

Code:

ln -sf /dev/scd1 /dev/dvd

 

If you edited the configuration for your dvd player to point directly to your device edit it again to point to /dev/scd1.

 

(added the following line by JeroenM on advice of RickFriedman)

Since the lilo.conf file is being changed, you need to run lilo to make sure the change is accepted. From the command prompt, simply type: lilo and enter. That should do it.

 

Whew that took a while. Oh yeah I suppose I should add the obligatory If you should decide to try this tutorial back up all the files to be edited. No guarantees are made that following these steps won't blow up your computer and leave it a charred pile of rubble. Enjoy Very

Happy

 

(added the following lines by JeroenM on advice of Smigs)

This little bit might be handy:

 

To get audio cds working in xmms again (they stopped working for me at least):

Goto 'preferences'

->'Audio I/O Plugins'

->'CD Audio Player' [libcdaudio.so]

click configure

and change the device for /dev/hdc to /dev/scd1 (or whatever your device is)

 

For the 'AudioCD Reader' Plugin [libcdread.so] which also comes with mandrake:

click configure,

goto 'options'

and change the 'default cd device'

 

(1) Edited 27-05-2003:

Sometimes /dev/scd* may be different from /dev/scd0 and /dev/scd1.

/dev/scd0-1 is another example.

You may have to to look in /etc/fstab for other possibilities. eg:

/dev/scd0-1 /mnt/cdrom auto user,umask=0,noauto,unhide 0 0

/dev/scd1 /mnt/dvd auto user,umask=0,noauto,unhide 0 0

 

(edited as per Steve Scrimshire request)

 

 

JeroenM

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 594

Location: Leuven, Belgium

Post Posted: Wed May 22, 2002 2:32 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Thank you.

 

If some people can test this and it works for them this can go into FAQ and HOWTO AFAIK.

 

So people: start your copiers and test this!

 

 

Smigs

Newbie

Joined: 15 May 2002

Posts: 15

Location: UK

Post Posted: Wed May 22, 2002 3:42 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

wfm...

This little bit might be handy..

 

To get audio cds working in xmms again (they stopped working for me at least):

Goto 'preferences'->'Audio I/O Plugins'->'CD Audio Player'

[libcdaudio.so]

click configure and change the device for /dev/hdc to /dev/scd1 (or whatever your device is)

For the 'AudioCD Reader' Plugin [libcdread.so] which also comes with mandrake:

click configure, goto 'options' and change the 'default cd device'

 

 

JeroenM

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 594

Location: Leuven, Belgium

Post Posted: Fri May 24, 2002 8:35 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

So it fully worked?

 

 

RickFriedman

Frequent user

Joined: 02 May 2002

Posts: 26

Location: New York City

Post Posted: Sat May 25, 2002 4:32 am Post subject: Yep it works...

but...

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

There's just one thing that should be added to the instructions. A veteran Linux user would know this but a newbie probably wouldn't.

 

Since the lilo.conf file is being changed, you need to run lilo to make sure the change is accepted. From the command prompt, simply type: lilo and enter. That should do it.

 

Otherwise, the instructions are perfect. Worked like a charm for me.

Very Happy

 

Rick

 

 

Smigs

Newbie

Joined: 15 May 2002

Posts: 15

Location: UK

Post Posted: Sun May 26, 2002 3:27 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Well, the cd drives are detected, and that's the point of the tip! Actually trying to copy a cd didn't work though, but http://www.club-nihil.net/mub/viewtopic.php?t=1073 should hopefully solve that for me -- someone should amalgamate all this into an faq/tutorial Smile

edit: /me should look back at first post of thread before saying that Wink

edit: success! the above thread solved my problem Smile

 

Smigs

Last edited by Smigs on Mon May 27, 2002 7:46 am, edited 1 time in total

 

 

JeroenM

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 594

Location: Leuven, Belgium

Post Posted: Sun May 26, 2002 6:44 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

what do you think we're doing here? Wink

 

 

theYinYeti

Senior user

Joined: 13 May 2002

Posts: 452

Location: Cannes (France)

Post Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 9:32 am Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Smigs wrote:

http://www.club-nihil.net/mub/viewtopic.php?t=1073 should solve

that -- someone should amalgamate all this into an faq/tutorial

 

 

Just so that it is done:

 

JeroenM wrote:

According to JollyRogers at

 

http://www.club-nihil.net/mub/viewtopic.php?t=760

 

XCDRoast has new rpms for the whole bunch of cdwriting apps.

 

I've been struggling with cdwriting all day and after I updated all the packages at http://xcdroast.sourceforge.net/RPMS/a10/mandrake-8.2/ my writing immediately worked perfectly.

 

the XCDRoast site also states:

 

Quote:

# Note: ALL known problems with X-CD-Roast 0.98alpha9 or older are fixed with the new release. If you have ANY problem and do not use alpha10 yet, don't bother to write me a mail. Install the alpha10 and chances are very high that your problem is fixed.

 

 

 

 

rsd

Frequent user

Joined: 03 May 2002

Posts: 38

Location: Great White North

Post Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2002 10:50 am Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

> From the command prompt, simply type: lilo and enter.

> That should do it.

 

Actually, had to reboot to make it stick, but otherwise all works as advertized.

 

 

 

Editor's note: This thread was originally posted at the old MUB (Mandrake User Board at club-nihil). This post is the result of a 99% automatic backup, so due to its nature some text may be lost (improbable but possible).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...