Jump to content

HOWTO Setting up Mutimedia Keyboard Keys


aru
 Share

Recommended Posts

 

static

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 313

Location: Canada

 

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 1:19 pm Post subject: Setting up Mutimedia Keyboard Keys

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

This courtesy of bradenm, edited by static

 

For those of you who have newer keyboards with the special "multimedia" keys on top, here is how to get them working: First run xev(*see below) from the command line. (make sure that you focus on the window that comes up) Now press each mutimedia key that you have one at a time, and write down the keycode that comes up on the screen.

 

Quote:

KeyPress event, serial 26, synthetic NO, window 0x3000001,

root 0x78, subw 0x0, time 1103834353, (106,671), root:(858,691),

state 0x10, keycode 229 (keysym 0, 0), same_screen YES,

XLookupString gives 0 characters: ""

 

 

Next place text file (called something like "mmkeys") in your favorite window manager's autostart directory, e.g. ~/.kde/Autostart), make sure it is executable, and add the following lines:

 

Code:

                                #!/bin/bash

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F14'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F15'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F16'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F17'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F18'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F19'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F20'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F21'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F22'

                       xmodmap -e 'keycode xxx=F23'



 

 

(i.e. map each keycode to a function button above F13)

 

Then open kmenuedit, or similar, select the program you want to run, choose "custom key" in the shortcut keys section, then press the multimedia key that you want to use for that app.

 

e.g. choose konqueror, click custom key, and press your "internet" button. Save your changes, log out and in, and voila! your multimedia keys are working like a charm.

 

Here are some apps I use:

Mail: kmail --check

Internet: kfmclient openProfile webbrowsing

Search: mozilla

Sleep: xset dpms force standby

Calculator: kcalc

 

*If you get a 'command not found' when you try to run xev, install "X11R6-contrib" - if an rpmdrake search doesn't bring any results, check "search by file" and/or "search by description". In this case, you had to search by file.

 

Extra thanks to bradenm for this.

 

 

bradenm

Frequent user

Joined: 01 May 2002

Posts: 69

Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Posted: Thu May 02, 2002 2:47 am Post subject: Sound Adjustments

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

I figured out how to adjust the volume! Here are the commands:

Vol Up: aumix -v+10

Vol Down: aumix -v-10

 

Tada!

 

note:

You may need to install aumix (on your cd's) for this to work.

 

 

Doggy

Frequent user

Joined: 03 May 2002

Posts: 33

Location: Aberdeen UK

Posted: Mon May 06, 2002 8:12 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Thanks for this - works great. The only thing I have been unsure on is getting the screenlock to activate from a multimedia button. I always used to just use xlock, but I can't find that anymore. I generally run kde, so getting one of the .kss screensavers to run would be good but when I execute them (eg. krozat.kss), they just run in a window.

 

Any ideas?

 

Cheers,

 

Doggy

 

 

bradenm

Frequent user

Joined: 01 May 2002

Posts: 69

Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Posted: Mon May 06, 2002 8:55 pm Post subject: Use DCOP

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Locking screen & running a screensaver is easy - using DCOP. Here are

the commands:

Lock Screen: dcop kdesktop KScreensaverIface lock

Screensaver: dcop kdesktop KScreensaverIface save

 

There are more commands available - run kdcop for a complete list.

 

 

Mystified

Senior user

Joined: 01 May 2002

Posts: 628

Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 2:40 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

I still can't get mine to work. It doesn't do anything when I press any of my keys. The little window pops up but the only thing it recognizes is the motion of the mouse. I even found this article which is about HP Multimedia keyboards which is what I have but it didn't help with my problem..

 

I keep wondering if there's something else that needs to be configured differently on my system.

 

 

static

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 313

Location: Canada

Posted: Thu May 23, 2002 8:32 pm Post subject: UPDATE

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

OK!

 

I've written my own keycode mapper - no longer do the masses need xev! It's a pretty little X program that you just click exit when done! Don't even need to run it from a console - the output goes straight to the window! E-mail me for a copy! Licenced under the GPL, of course!

 

 

frew

Senior user

Joined: 01 Jun 2002

Posts: 214

Location: Mississippi

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2002 8:57 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

that keycode mapper static wrote works great. I would suggest it to anyone who wants to use a kb like this. Nice static!

 

 

static

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 313

Location: Canada

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 3:48 am Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

<bows very low> thank you for your kind words!

 

Someday, when I'm better at X windows programming, I'll have it binding the keys right within the program! Choose the action, press the multimedia key, click next.

 

 

bradenm

Frequent user

Joined: 01 May 2002

Posts: 69

Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 3:48 am Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Hey guys, check this out!

 

This is AWSOME!

 

 

Cloim

Newbie

Joined: 16 Jun 2002

Posts: 3

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 7:23 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

On the script file, how do I 'Make sure it is executable' ?

 

I can run the script in a console ('bash mmkeys') and it works, but haven't been able to get it to autorun.

 

On volume adjustments:

KDE shows background activity for aumix long after it's done it's thing.Wouldn't bother me except it slows down and/or prevents additional adjustments. If I have it run from a console things improve but I get a console flash in and out when it runs. Can that be prevented?

 

I tried the LinEAK prog, it opens and runs a new aumix every time I hit the volume key.

 

 

spider

Frequent user

Joined: 21 Jul 2002

Posts: 65

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2002 9:33 am Post subject: Re: Use DCOP

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

bradenm wrote:

There are more commands available - run kdcop for a complete

list.

 

 

In order to tie a keyboard shortcut to the "show desktop" button first in the kicker, I digged the list again and again without any achievement. And I can NOT find any useful information at google. I even look into the source of CVS version, and I find nothing of how to use dcop to show desktop. (And to my surprise, in kmenuedit, I can't specify a key to "show desktop" either)

 

Could you give me some clues?

 

Thanks

 

 

syouth333

Newbie

Joined: 09 Jul 2002

Posts: 4

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:12 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

does anybody know what to do with an IBM media access pro keyboard some of the multimedia buttons along the top dont work. how do i get the keycode for a button that isnt read?

 

 

spider

Frequent user

Joined: 21 Jul 2002

Posts: 65

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 3:57 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

I find a ultimate way to make most of my keyboards

 

try xbindkeys,

 

and I just write a GUI frontend to config it on the fly,but it under development

 

also there is another GUI frontend, named as xbindkeys_conf. The program I am working on is a bitter powerful than it. If you want a try, I will send you.

 

 

DOlson

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 2393

Location: Canada

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2002 6:19 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Well, I got a new keyboard today. Has 23 keys... I found out that you can't map to over F35... Don't know why.

 

Anyhow, I had to start at F13 and go all the way to F35... Heh.

 

Xev is cool, so is bbkeys and xmodmap!

 

 

spider

Frequent user

Joined: 21 Jul 2002

Posts: 65

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 7:45 am Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Xev ? But it seems it does not exist in my mandrake box.

 

Where do you get it?

 

 

 

DOlson

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 2393

Location: Canada

 

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 7:53 am Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Code:

urpmi xev

 

[/i]

 

[color=red]

 

[b]bvc81[/b]

Eric

Joined: 04 Jun 2002

Posts: 1014

Location: Houston, Texas

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 3:00 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

[/color]

 

xev is part of the

X11R6-contrib-x.x.x-xmdk.i586.rpm

 

[color=red]

 

[b]DOlson[/b]

Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2002

Posts: 2393

Location: Canada

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 8:09 pm Post subject:

_________________________________________________________________

 

[/color]

 

heh...

 

Same thing.

 

urpmf xev

 

Then install the result.

 

 

 

[i][b]Editor's note:[/b] This thread was originally posted at the old MUB (Mandrake User Board at club-nihil). This post is the result of a 99% automatic backup, so due to its nature some text may be lost (improbable but possible).[/i]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

I don't know if I should post my question here or start a new thread in software, so I'll post it here (the lesser of two evils).

 

I'm trying to use xbindkeys to set my multimedia keys. I have them all configured like I want except for one small problem. I set my mail key to run Sylpheed and it works. The problem is if I click on the desktop (even on an icon), it also opens Sylpheed, which is annoying. Is there anyway to stop this? I have a Microsoft Natural Multimedia keyboard.

xev tells me that the Mail key is

KeyRelease event, serial 28, synthetic NO, window 0x1800001,

   root 0x81, subw 0x0, time 795593176, (166,-10), root:(194,56),

   state 0x10, keycode 236 (keysym 0x0, NoSymbol), same_screen YES,

   XLookupString gives 0 characters:  ""

 

and my .xbindkeysrc file section for that looks like this:

 

#Mail

"sylpheed"

   m:0x10 + c:236

   Mod2 + NoSymbol

 

I used xbindkeys_config to set it up and used the 'Get key' function. My mouse is a PS/2 Microsoft Optical Scroll mouse. Is it the MS equipment? lol

 

 

 

I also figured out I have to start xbindkeys in ~/.bash_profile or they wouldn't work

 

 

[Edit]: An even weirder twist -> If I use the Mail button while the desktop is obscured by an open window (Netscape for example), then clicking the mouse on the desktop does NOT open Sylpheed thereafter. But, if I click the Mail button at anytime without the desktop obscured, then clicking on the desktop with the mouse opens Sylpheed. Guess I could only click the Mail button with the desktop obscured...LOL.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...